Skip to main content
Ross Boag

Print shop / Door drop leaflets

Door drop leaflets designed and printed by a Glasgow designer

Flyers and folded leaflets printed by the thousand for letterbox drops: A6, A5 and DL flyers, folded leaflets with room for a menu or a price list, and flyers with a tear-off voucher. Upload your own artwork or have me design it. I check every file before it’s printed, and every price includes delivery anywhere in the UK.

Prices

Door drop leaflet prices

A door drop is a numbers game, so the price per leaflet matters, and it falls steeply as the quantity goes up. The price list shows typical door drop runs, and flyers are priced all the way up to a million copies. I print the leaflets and deliver them to you, or to whoever is posting them for you. I don’t deliver them door to door.

  • Checked by a designer
  • UK delivery included
  • No VAT to add
  • Secure card payment

Printed in 3–4 working days once your artwork is approved, then delivered by tracked courier.

Door drops: typical orders, UK delivery included and no VAT to add
ProductPrice
A6 flyers2,500 × A6, double-sided, 150gsm silk£60
A6 flyers10,000 × A6, double-sided, 150gsm silk£121
A5 flyers5,000 × A5, double-sided, 150gsm silk£129
A5 flyers10,000 × A5, double-sided, 150gsm silk£230
DL flyers5,000 × DL, double-sided, 150gsm silk£102
DL flyer with a tear-off voucher2,000 × DL, ticket stub, double-sided, 150gsm silk£114
Folded leaflet, A4 to DL2,500 × DL, roll fold (6 pages), 150gsm silk£206
Folded leaflet, A4 to A52,500 × A5, half fold (4 pages), 150gsm silk£206
Folded leaflet with a tear-off slip2,500 × DL, half fold with perforation (4 pages), double-sided, 150gsm silk£237

Planning

Planning a door drop

Size
A6 is the cheapest per copy and suits a single offer. A5 (148 × 210mm) gives room for photos, prices and a map. DL (99 × 210mm) suits a price list or a menu.
Paper
150gsm silk is the standard: smooth, good for colour and light enough for bulk. 130gsm gloss is shinier and lighter. Heavier card costs more per copy, so save it for smaller drops.
Quantity
Count the letterboxes in the streets you want to cover, then add a few hundred for the counter. Compare a few quantities on the product page, as the price per leaflet falls as you go up.
Delivery
Leaflets come by tracked courier to you, or to whoever is posting them. Boxes of thousands are heavy, so give an address where someone can take them in.

How it works

From artwork to doorstep

  1. 01

    Choose

    Pick the product, size, finish and quantity. The price updates as you go and includes UK delivery.

  2. 02

    Upload

    Add your print-ready artwork: PDF, JPG or PNG. No artwork? I can design it for you.

  3. 03

    Checked

    I check every file before it prints. If something would print badly, I’ll contact you first.

  4. 04

    Delivered

    Printed in 3–4 working days once approved, then sent by tracked courier.

Need it designed?

I’m a graphic designer in Glasgow with 12+ years of print work for brands like Hilton, Volvo and Hotel Indigo. Design starts from £125. Send me your brief and I’ll quote for the design and the print of your door drop leaflets together.

Send a design brief

FAQ

01

How much does door drop leaflet printing cost?

Door drop leaflets start from £60, with UK delivery included and no VAT to add. The price per leaflet falls as the quantity goes up, so the price list above shows typical runs of 2,000 to 10,000. Each product page lists every size, paper and quantity with its price.

02

Do you deliver the leaflets door to door?

No. I design and print the leaflets and send them by tracked courier to you, or straight to the person or company posting them. Plan the distribution before you order, so you know how many you need and where to send them.

03

What’s the best size for a door drop leaflet?

A5 (148 × 210mm) is the all-rounder: room for a headline, photos, prices and a map. A6 costs least per copy and suits a single offer. DL (99 × 210mm), or an A4 sheet folded to DL, suits menus and price lists.

04

What paper should I choose?

150gsm silk suits most door drops. 130gsm gloss is lighter and shinier, and 170gsm silk feels more substantial. Card costs more per copy, so it suits smaller drops you want kept, like a valuation card from an estate agent.

05

How many leaflets should I print?

One for every letterbox in the area you’re covering, plus a few hundred spare for the counter. If you’re trying a new area, start with a smaller run and reprint once you know it works.

06

Can you design my leaflet?

Yes. Flyer and leaflet design starts from £125. Choose “I need it designed” when you order, or send me your brief and I’ll quote for the design and print together. A door drop works best with one clear offer, a strong headline and an easy way to get in touch.

07

How quickly can I get them?

Printed in 3–4 working days once your artwork is approved, then delivered by tracked courier. Delivery to Glasgow, and anywhere else in the UK, is included in the price.